Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'dps'.

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


  • Earth and Beyond Emulator Community Forums
    • Net-7 News
    • General Discussion
    • Suggestions
    • Player Knowledgebase
    • Guild Discussion Area
    • The Real World
    • PTR Discussion Area
  • Earth and Beyond Emulator Support
    • Technical Support
    • Game Master Public Support
  • Earth and Beyond Emulator Management Board
    • Public Board Announcements
  • WoodStock Day !!'s What would be the date for Woodstock day ?

Find results in...

Find results that contain...

Date Created

  • Start


Last Updated

  • Start


Filter by number of...


  • Start





Website URL








Found 1 result

  1. @Winlander https://www.net-7.org/wiki/index.php?title=Missile_Launchers_-_L1_Comparison I couldn't figure out any other way to attach a spreadsheet (can't PM it, and can't attach to wiki) so starting a thread here. I validated that all the values you have match what is shown on the Net-7 DB with the sole exception of that 19.50 Dmg 200% value on the Brown Dragonfly Ichi; that shows as 19 in the Net-7 DB so I corrected that in my data. I think I understand where the values are coming from now, but it's still anyone's guess as to which ones are accurate. But the 200% DPS value shown is precisely the average between the DPS you got calculating based on the shown Reload/Dmg, and the Max DPS value you get by using the min Reload and max Dmg together after working backward to get each from the other and the shown DPS value. I attached a spreadsheet showing the details. It doesn't look like an obvious rounding or truncation issue. My best guess is that only a subset of those values are actually provided by the game, and the others were calculated externally (and likely incorrectly). It's fairly telling that the Reload values are to 1 decimal place and the Damage per shot values are integers. Those are probably the only values provided by the game (as properties on the weapon and ammo respectively), and the DPS values (which are all to two decimals) are probably all calculated. I can't quite explain how the convoluted averaging I've shown would come about, but if the game stores things differently that may explain it. I suppose the only way to be sure is to to actually test it in-game and verify no resists or weakness on the target (i.e. yellow damage text with no modifiers). Ideally on a low level character so you don't have equipment or skill bonuses throwing off the numbers. My gut feeling is that the calculations you were doing are correct (i.e. trust the Reload and Damage per shot values from the items themselves), but it's hard to explain how else those DPS values could come about. It's no coincidence that the values are exactly between the base calculation and the max. Since the N7 DPS values are the average, in the absence of testing, using those directly might be the best way to hedge your bet! Overall I agree with your assessment though, something is definitely wrong with the Net-7 DB numbers! DPS.xlsx
  • Create New...